TATM Successes

2019-20 Student & Faculty Successes:

Faculty
  • Cindy Istook, Elected V.P. of Planning for the International Textile and Apparel Association (ITAA)
  • Byoungho Jin – Elected as President-Elect for ITAA (International Textiles and Apparel Association
  • Byoungho Jin – Received the Best Paper Award at annual conference of Korean Society of Clothing & Textiles on April 20, 2019
  • Karen Leonas – Taught in the Osher Lifelong Learning Institute
  • Karen Leonas – Thank a Teacher
  • Delisia Matthews – Thank a Teacher
  • Delisia Matthews – African American Cultural Center Faculty Fellowship Program Award, December 18, 2019
  • James Watson – Thank a Teacher
  • Lori Rothenberg – Tenure at the rank of Associate Professor effective August 16, 2019
  • Andre West – Tenure at the rank of Associate Professor effective August 16, 2019
  • Yingjiao Xu – Promotion to the rank of Professor effective August 16, 2019
  • Kate Annett-Hitchcock – Women and Minorities in Engineering Program – student recognition award – April 29th.
  • Kate Annett-Hitchcock – AWE received nomination for the Chancellor’s Creating Community Award  – April 23rd
Students
  • Hanna Lee, Doctoral Student in TTM, 2019 Textile Research Open House (1st-poster session)
  • Uikyung Jung, Doctoral Student in TTM, Honorable mention in AATCC Fashion for all competition
  • Katherine Absher, 3rd place in AATCC Fashion for all competition
  • Mitchell Burleson, FTD Textile Design Junior, awarded an honorable mention in the dobby category in the prestigious ITA Educational Foundation annual Virginia Jackson Design Competition. Co-Mentored by Traci Lamar and Janie Woodbridge
  • Lindy Stark, Vanessa Daniels, and Mitchell Burleson participated in the exhibit section of the Undergraduate Research Symposium on April 24th
  • Michelle Kerstein (NRF Next Generation Scholarship Semi-Finalists)
  • Ming Wang, 1st place in AATCC 2019 Herman and Myrtle Goldsetin Graduate Student Paper Competition. (Faculty mentors Lisa Chapman, Marguerite Moore, Minyoung Suh)
  • Yixin Liu, 3rd place in AATCC 2019 Herman and Myrtle Goldstein Graduate Student Paper Competition. (Faculty mentors Kristin Barletta, Lisa Chapman)
  • Austin Hirsch, Kelly Wallace, Emma Yacovelli (Participated in the exhibit section of the Undergraduate Research Symposium on April 24th. They were the only exhibits).
  • Victoria Vu/Protegete (Migrant Farmworker MS Research) and 2nd place WCOT Research Open House April 6th
  • Social Innovation Fellows partner team won the Venture Funding at the SIF event on April 22nd ($3K from Eastman)
  • Descalza/Liz Arias (FTD graduate) received NC Idea micro grant April 30th
  • 2019 FSF Scholarship Winners: Rebecca Freer, Courtney Marcus and Haley Petrone