Student Successes

2017-2018 Student Successes:

Ashish Kapoor (Ghosh) awarded a scholarship by The German Academic Exchange Service,  Deutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst (DAAD), for carrying out a research internship in the Fraunhofer-Institute for Applied Optics and Precision Engineering (IOF) in Jena, Germany, March 2018

Hannah Dedmon (Ford) awarded the Gordan and Marjorie Osborne Scholarship, Feb 2018

Javier Jimendezr (Ford) awarded the Gordan and Marjorie Osborne Scholarship, Feb 2018

Tushar Bambharoliya (King) received a research grant from the American Association of Textile Chemists and Colorists (AATCC) Foundation, Dec 2017

Radhika Vaid (King) received a research grant from the American Association of Textile Chemists and Colorists (AATCC) Foundation, Dec 2017

Mira Abed (El-Shafei) received the American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS) fellowship, Oct 2017

Gurjot Baweja (Hinks) chosen to attend the Forbes Under 30 Summit, sponsored by JPMorgan Chase, Oct 2017

Tre’Dennis awarded the Caldwell Fellowship, 2017

2016-2017 Student Successes:

tecs-student-photo

 Bhavya Singhi and Radhika Vaid (King) won the Best Poster Award at the International Polymer Chemistry Conference and Exhibition held in Atlanta, Ga, Nov 2016 (above).

Yavux Caydamli (Tonelli) 1st place poster award Triangle Soft Matter Workshop.

Yavux Caydamli (Tonelli) 2nd place poster award and 1st place science artistic image award at the NC State Materials Research Society Symposium, Nov 2016.

Jiyang Chen (King) Silver Award for Oral Presentation. 2016 International Forum on Biomedical Textile Materials, Donghua University, Shanghai, China,  June 2016.

Ciera Cipriani (Pasquinelli and Vinueza) NC State Undergraduate Research Grant, $2500.

Hui Cong (King) Bronze Award for Oral Presentation. 2016 International Forum on Biomedical Textile Materials, Donghua University, Shanghai, China, June 2016.

Ting He (King) Outstanding Poster Award. 2016 International Forum on Biomedical Textile Materials, Donghua University, Shanghai, China, June 2016.

Ting He (King) Outstanding Oral Presentation Award. The Textile Summit and Postgraduate Student Conference, Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong, June 2016.

Sam Jasper  selected as the NC State Astronaut Scholar for 2016-2017.

Jialong Shen (Zhang) selected for the “Excellence in Graduate Polymer Research” Symposium.

2015-2016 Student Successes:

2016 Excellence in Graduate Teaching Award Ceremony

 Yavuz Caydamli (Tonelli) awarded UGSA Graduate Teaching Assistant Award. (above)

Tova Williams (Freeman) awarded the American Chemical Society Ciba Travel Award in Green Chemistry by the American Chemical Society, Nov 2015.

William Gabler (Barker) awarded 2nd prize, 2015 ANSI student paper competition, “Building Community: Innovation through Consensus,” Aug 2015.

 

2014-2015 Student Successes:

Yavuz Caydamli (Tonelli) awarded UGSA Graduate Teaching Assistant Award.

Kevin Harrow (Bradford) awarded an Undergraduate Research Award, $750.

Stacy Rudolf (Hauser and El-Shafei) awarded a Student Presentation Award for Durable, Self-Extinguishing, and Halogen-free Flame Retardants for Nonwovens, IAB Meeting, November 11-12, 2014, NWI, NC State.

Jordan Tabor (TT) and Joseph Moo-Young (TE & CHE) awarded The Nonwovens Institute Undergraduate Scholarship administered through the AATCC, $2,500, November 12, 2014. (below)

moo-young-and-tabor

 

 Joseph Moo-Young (TE & CHE) awarded the College of Engineering Faculty Senior Scholarship. (below)
moo-young

Xinyue Lu (King) SEM image featured on the front page of the Biomaterials Forum magazine, Volume 37, 2nd issue, Summer 2014.

Mira Abed (El-Shafei) AATCC Foundation Research Scholarship.

James Schaefer (Jasper) Undergraduate Research Grant.

Michaela Zuraff (Ford) Outstanding poster at Spring 2015 NC State University Undergraduate Research Symposium.

2013-2014 Student Successes:

Chase Pfendler (Polymer and Color Chemistry) awarded an AATCC Charles H. Stone Scholarship.

wenwen

Wenwen Zhang (Michielsen) selected as a 2014 NSF Scholar and awarded a travel scholarship to attend the 18th Annual Green Chemistry & Engineering Conference (GC&E) from June 17-19, 2014 in the Washington DC area and present her poster, “Wetting Behavior of Liquid Mist and Creation of a Sustainable Filter Structure.” (above)

 murat

Murat Yokus (Jur) awarded Outstanding Precollege Educator Award from the ASSIST Center for meritorious work in education, May 9, 2014.

Samuel Jasper (Textile Engineering and Chemical Engineering) named to the Caldwell Fellows Class of 2017

Joseph Moo-Young (Pasquinelli): Sabic Innovative Plastics travel award from the ACS POLY Division’s Undergraduate Research in Polymer Science Symposium in Dallas, TX

Avinav Nandgaonker (Krause) awarded 2013 Ciba Travel Award in Green Chemistry from the Americal Chemical Society’s Green Chemistry Institute.

Christian Evaro (King) awarded an Undergraduate Research Award, “Immobilizing CD47 Polypeptide on Biotextile Implants,” $1000, January 2014

Kun Fu (Zhang and Bradford) awarded inaugural NC State Analytical Instrumentation Facility (AIF) 2013 Best Paper Award, Raleigh, NC, November 2013: Fu, K., Yildiz, O., Bhanushali, H., Wang, Y., Xue, L., Zhang, X and Bradford, P. Aligned Carbon Nanotube-Silicon Sheets: A Novel Nano-architecture for Flexible Lithium Ion Battery Electrodes, (2013) Advanced Materials, 25(36):5109-5114, http://www.aif.ncsu.edu/aif-2013-best-paper-award

Jing Liang (King) awarded second place for Outstanding Poster, NC TERMS Conference: Jing Liang, Rahim Jindani, Ji-Hey Lim, Natasha Olby, William Oxenham and Martin W. King. “Double Layer Nerve Conduit for Peripheral Nerve Regeneration”

Avinav Nandgaonker (Krause) awarded Honorable Mention, Graduate Student Category, NC-ACS Local Section Meeting, November 1, 2013: “A Green One-Pot Biosynthesis of Reduced Graphene Oxide (RGO)/Bacterial Cellulose (BC) Nanocomposites,” Presenter: Avinav Nandgaonkar, North Carolina State University, Coauthors: Qingqing Wang, Jiangnan University; Wendy Krause, North Carolina State University and Lucian Lucia, North Carolina State University

Miles Ndukwe (Tonelli) awarded 3rd place, High School Category, NC-ACS Local Section Meeting, November 1, 2013: “Probing the Bases of Polymer Glass Transitions (Two-Year Study),” Presenter: Miles Ndukwe, Millbrook High School, Coauthors: Al Tonelli, North Carolina State University; Jialong Shen, North Carolina State University

Timothy Chen (Pasquinelli) awarded 1st place (tie), High School Category, NC-ACS Local Section Meeting, November 1, 2013: “Which Flame Retardant May Disrupt the Endocrine System? The Use of Virtual Screening to Predict Risks to Human Health,” Presenter: Timothy Chen, Green Hope High School, Coauthor: Melissa A. Pasquinelli, North Carolina State University

Elisha Iliya (Gorga / Kotek) awarded 3rd place, Postdoc Category, NC-ACS Local Section Meeting, November 1, 2013: “Electrical Conductivity in Polyester (PET) Fabric Functionalized with Multi-walled Carbon Nanotubes”, Presenter: Elisha B. Iliya, North Carolina State University, Coauthors: Kelly Stano, North Carolina State University; Zukhro Makhmatkulova, North Carolina State University; Ramiz Boy, North Carolina State University; Mesbah Najafi, North Carolina State University; Richard Kotek, North Carolina State University and Russell E. Gorga, North Carolina State University

Chirag Gajjar (King) awarded ASQ Raleigh Section Scholarship.

Meghan Wilt (Willoughby) awarded an Undergraduate Research Award, “Lignin as a Material Platform for High Value-Added Macromolecules,” $600, August 2013

2012-2013 Student Successes:

Kun Fu (Zhang and Bradford) awarded Second Prize in FREEDM Systems Center Student Research Workshop, Raleigh, NC, June 2013.

William Gabler (Barker) and Zeynep Omerogullari (Hauser) awarded 2013 NSF Scholar to support attendance at the 17th Annual Green Chemistry & Green Engineering Conference, June 18-20, 2013, North Bethesda, MD.

Richard Padbury (Jur) awarded NCRC IAB Best Presentation Award, May 15, 2013. (below)

Jonathan Halbur (Jur) awarded NCRC IAB Technical Merit Award, May 15, 2013. (below)

padbury-jur-halbur

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jing Liang (King) awarded 1st place in the 2013 AATCC Materials Research Poster Competition in the Medical/Biomedical/Protective Materials and Devices category, “A Double Layer Braided Nerve Conduit for Peripheral Nerve Regeneration,” $1000.

Brian Iezzi (TE) and Eric Rizzo (PCC) named NCSU Stewards through the Sustainability Office.

Sarah Paluskiewicz (Michielsen) awarded an Undergraduate Research Award, “Immobilization of Trametes Versicolor with Poly(Acrylic Acid) on Cotton Sliver,” $1428, May 2013.

Caroline Ellington awarded Collier Scholarship (for entering graduate students who are varsity undergraduate athletes), Fall 2013

Chirag Gajjar (King) awarded STAR (Student Travel Achievement Recognition) Honorable Mention, “Models to Predict the Resorption Rate of Bioresorbable Textile Scaffolds,” Society for Biomaterials’ 2013 Annual Meeting

Meghan Wilt (Willoughby) awarded national Astronaut Scholarship Foundation Award

Richard Schaefer (Beck, Hinks, Szymczyk) awarded Best Poster Award at NC State 22nd Annual Undergraduate Research Spring Symposium, “A Forensic Analysis of Fiber-Reactive Dyed Cellulose by Enzymatic Digestion, Liquid Chromatography, and Mass Spectrometry.”

 

jing-liang-grs-2013

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jing Liang (King) awarded 2nd place, Biological Sciences Section, 8th Annual NC State Graduate Student Research Symposium, “Micro-braided Double Layer Nerve Conduits for Peripheral Nerve Regeneration”, March 19, 2013. (above)

Megan Broders (Polymer and Color Chemistry & Textile Engineering) and Annie Wilt (Polymer and Color Chemistry) named to the Caldwell Fellows Class of 2016

Abhay S. Joijode (Tonelli) awarded one of only two ACS POLY Graduate Travel $500 Award for Indianapolis Fall 2013 ACS National Meeting by the Industrial Advisory Board of the American Chemical Society’s (ACS) Division of Polymer Chemistry, “Glass-Transition Temperatures of Nano-Structured Amorphous Bulk Polymers and their Blends”

Isaac P. Kichak (with Abhay S. Joijode, Alan E Tonelli, Jan Genzer) awarded 1st place, Undergraduate Student Category, SERMACS 2012, “Formation and characterization of an inclusion complex (IC)between Poly (2-hydroxyethyl methacrylate) (PHEMA) and GammaCyclodextrin (γCD)”

Nasim Farahbakhsh (Jur) awarded 3rd place, Graduate Student Category, SERMACS 2012, “Incorporation of graphene nanoplatelets to PDMS”

Miles Ndukwe (Tonelli) for “Probing the Bases of Polymer Glass Transitions:” awarded 3rd place, High School Student Category, SERMACS 2012, Project SEED Student; awarded 3rd place, 2013 North Carolina Science and Engineering Fair Regional (Region 3) Competition, High School Chemistry Division; awarded 1st place, 2013 North Carolina Student Academy of Science District 3A Competition.

Catherine Ambrose (Noelle Ocon, Richard Padbury, Nasim Farahbakhsh, Jesse S Jur) awarded 1st place, High School Student Category, SERMACS 2012, Enloe High School, “Handheld Raman Spectroscopy Analysis of Art Pigments”. (below)

x-catherine-award

 

 Meghan Wilt (with Maryam Mazloumpour, Orlando Rojas, Julie Willoughby) awarded 3rd place, Undergraduate Student Category, SERMACS 2012, “Lignin as a material platform for bio-derived macromolecules and fibers,” also awarded 1st place SERMACS Undergraduate Research Presentations. (below)
x-meghan-award

 

Joseph DiCesare (Willoughby) awarded an Undergraduate Research Award, “Designing Highly Permeable Aqueous-Based Nanocomposite Coatings with Long-Lasting Durability,” $750, January 2013

Shannyn Holder (Willoughby) awarded an Undergraduate Research Award, “Formation of Silicon Network Biomaterials for Tissue Engineering Scaffolds,” $1000, January 2013

Nicole Santos, Richard Figueroa, Monica Golike(Pasquinelli) (TE 489 students) awarded 3rd place in the 2012 Odebrecht Award for Sustainable Development on October 16, 2012 for “Recyclability of Oil Contaminated Cardboard.”

odebrecht-small

 

Supriya Sadagopan (Biochemistry) (Pasquinelli) awarded an Undergraduate Research Award, “Molecular Dynamics Simulations of a Nanobiosensor Made From Bee Venom,” $1000, August 2012

Sid Gandra (Pasquinelli) awarded an Undergraduate Research Award, “The Effect of Polyethylene Oxide (PEO) Arrangement Around Single Walled Carbon Nanotube (SWCNT) under Different Solvents for the Development of Enhanced Polymer Nanocomposites,” $1000, August 2012

Meghan Wilt (Willoughby) awarded an Undergraduate Research Award, “Ultraviolet Crosslinking of Silicone-Thiol Components as a Plasticizer for Lignin in Fiber Spinning,” $1000, August 2012

Omar Knio (Willoughby) awarded an Undergraduate Research Award, “Single Electrode Capacitive Deionization,” $1000, August 2012

Katherine Barefoot (Willoughby) awarded an Undergraduate Research Award, $1000, August 2012

2011-2012 Student Successes:

Cameron Carter, Grace Ridge, Justin Myers & Brittany Knox (King and Suh) awarded 1st place at AATCC 7th Materials Research Poster Competition in the Medical / Biomedical / Protective Materials and Devices category, Anterior Cruciate Ligament Regenerative Device, June 2012

Courtney Milliner, Joshua Cole, Elizabeth Brannon & Hannah Mangum (Banks-Lee and Suh) awarded 1st place at AATCC 7th Materials Research Poster Competition in the Industrial / Technical / Sports Materials category, Noise / Sound Reduction Boards for Student Housing, June 2012

Joseph Moo-Young (Textile Engineering and Chemical Engineering) and Diana Reese (Textile Engineering and Paper Science) named to the Caldwell Fellows Class of 2015

Yongxin Wang (Lee / Michielsen), runner up, CBD S&T (Chem & Bio Defense Sci & Tech Conf), Student Poster Competition, travel and registration paid, presentation in Las Vegas in November 25, 2012 (~1200 entries)

Rashi Grewal (Willoughby) awarded EDANA grant for Nonwovens Research Academy in Gothenburg, Sweden, April 19-20, 2012: “Moisture Vapor Transport in Functional Films”

Joseph Moo-Young (Pasquinelli): Symposium Award winner, “Molecular Dynamics Simulations of Carbon Nanotube-Polythiophene Interactions,” NC State Undergraduate Research Symposium, April 10, 2012

Joseph Moo-Young (Pasquinelli) selected as an NC State Representative at the ACC Meeting of the Minds Conference, Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, VA on March 30 – April 1, 2012

Joseph Moo-Young (Pasquinelli): finalist for the Caldwell Fellows, 2012

Ian Hill (PCC / BCH; Park / Centennial Scholar) awarded a prestigious Goldwater Scholarship, April 2012 (below)

ian-hill-goldwater-scholarship

Nagarajan (Nags) Thoppey Muthuraman (Gorga) gave an oral presentation at the ACS Division of Polymers: “Excellence in Graduate Polymer Research Symposium,” March 2012, San Diego, Edge Electrospinning for High Throughput Production of Quality Nanofibers

Min Li (Hinks) won the 2012 AATCC Herman and Myrtle Goldstein Student Paper Competition, “One Bath Enzymatic Desizing, Scouring and Activated Bleaching: An Environmentally Benign Approach to Cotton Bleaching,” $1000 prize

Camia McCorkle (King) awarded an Undergraduate Research Award, “Fabrication and Evaluation of Renal Artery Extensions for Fenestrated Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm (AAA) Endovascular Stent-Grafts,” FY 2012

Joseph Moo-Young (Pasquinelli) awarded an Undergraduate Research Award, “Molecular Dynamics Simulations of Carbon Nanotube-Polythiophene Interactions,” $1000, FY 2012

William Alton Russell (McCord) awarded an Undergraduate Research Award, $100, FY 2012

Shikha Singh (Joines) awarded an Undergraduate Research Award, $750, FY 2012

Melissa Vinson (Hinks and Beck) awarded an Undergraduate Research Award, “Forensic Analysis of Disperse Dyes on Polyester,” $1000, FY12

Logan Harvey (Krause) awarded an Undergraduate Research Award, “Investigation of the Lubricating Ability of Motor Oils via Nanoindenter-based Scratch Tests,” $1000, FY 2012

Joseph Moo-Young (Pasquinelli) awarded Superior Rating and Medal; Undergraduate Engineering, “Molecular Dynamics Simulations of Carbon Nanotube-Polythiophene Interactions,” Sigma Xi International Conference, Raleigh, November 12, 2011

Julisha Joyner (pictured below, far right) at the University of Nebraska – Lincoln “Materials Girls” Conference for UG Women in Physics, October 20-22, 2011. Her textile engineering senior design project with Kat Henry and Doniece Bolds (under the advisement of Drs. Gorga, Willoughby and K. Carroll) won best Best Poster Award.

material-girls

 

2009-2011 Student Successes:

Narendiran Vitchuli, Joshua M. Nowak, Rupesh Nawalakhe, and Michael Sieber (McCord and Zhang) won First Prize in the 2011 AATCC Materials Research Poster Competition in the Functional / Smart / Nano Materials category, June 2011

Julisha Joyner, Doniece Bolds, and Mike Chargualaf: First place in the Industrial / Technical / Sports Materials category, 2011 AATCC Materials Research Poster Competition. (This entry was based on the project they did for TE 303 with Pasquinelli)

Kelly Stano 2011 NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program Fellowship $30,000/yr for 3 years

Mariah Woodroof 2011 NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program Fellowship $30,000/yr for 3 years

Meghan Wilt (Willoughby) won the NC ACS Undergraduate Research Award for lignin utilization for ceramic-carbon fibers research (2010-2011)

Sidney Malik Wilkerson-Hill  2011 NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program Fellowship $30,000/yr for 3 years

Syamal Tallury (Pasquinelli) awarded the Excellence in Polymer Graduate Research Symposium Award at the 2011 ACS Spring National Meeting

Shannon Robinson (Pasquinelli) awarded Undergraduate Research Funding through WISE, $500

Daniel Ajure (Hodge): 2011 APICS (The Association for Operations Management) Student Scholarship Award

Juan Lin won 2nd place in International AATCC Hermann and Myrtle Goldstein Student Paper Competition, $750 (2010-2011)

Trinh Doan NCSU BME Senior Design Team 1st Place in the BMEStart biomedical design competition for undergraduate students (2010-2011)

Carolyn Davy (Pasquinelli) awarded Undergraduate Research Funding through WISE, $500 (2010-2011)

Brent Carter, Alex Ray, Kris Tesh, (Jasper) 2nd place at the AIAA Regional Competition:  Inflated Fabric Habitat for Martian Surface and Nanoscale Life Support Catatlysis (2010-2011)

Eduardo Brasileiro was awarded the 2011 College of Engineering Senior Award for Citizenship and Service

Daniel Aljure won APICS Triangle Chapter Student Scholarship, $500

Changhai Xu, Advisors: Hinks, Shamey, Joint First Place, AATCC HMG Student Paper Competition, Development of a Novel Bleaching Process for Cellulosic Fibers, AATCC International Conference, May 17-20, Atlanta, GA

Sara Arvidson (Gorga) won “Best Paper” in the MAY NCRC IAB meeting, “Fundamentals of Fiber Formation in the Spun Bond Process”

Melissa Chan with Pasquinelli,  North Carolina International Science Challenge, 1 of 4 finalists representing the US at the Beijing Youth Science Creation Competition; Bronze medalist in Engineering, International Sustainable World (Engineering, Energy & Environment) Project Olympiad, or ISWEEEP, Houston, Texas, May 4, 2011, with MA Pasquinelli

Jacob Majikes (Pasquinelli) poster award winner at the NC State Undergraduate Research Spring Symposium, 12 April 2011

Melissa Chan and Pasquinelli, “The Effect of Solvent on the Interactions of Polyacrylonitrile with Single-Walled Carbon Nanotubes for the Development of Ultra High Performance Fibers,” Interdisciplinary Research in Computer Science, Chemistry, and Engineering; National Sigma Xi Student Research Conference; Raleigh, NC, 13 November 2010: Superior rating and medal (one of very few high school students)

Melissa Chan, Syamal Tallury and Pasquinelli, “The Effect of Solvent on the Interactions of Polyacrylonitrile with Single-walled CNT’s for the Development of Ultra High Performance Fibers,” 3rd Place Poster Award, High School Category, ACS NC Section, September 28, 2010

Jacob Majikes, Syamal Tallury and Pasquinelli, “Characteristics of Polyamide Crystals from Molecular Dynamics Simulations”, 2nd Place Poster Award, Undergraduate Category, ACS NC Section, September 28, 2010

Lauren M. Deuser: NC State University “Kay Yow Award,” NC State University “The Loyalty Award” (2009-2010)

Lara Jeline Jazmin: AATCC Outstanding College Graduate of the Year, 4th in a row for TECS (2009-2010); 2009 NC State University valedictorian

Anna Goodwin awarded 2009 College of Engineering Senior Award for Citizenship and Service

Allison E. Kerklo: 2009 NC State University valedictorian

Ryan T. Massey: 2009 NC State University Leader of the Pack, 5th in 6 years for Textile Engineering

Sydney Wilkerson-Hill: DOE SERCh National Science Competition: 1st place in Physical Sciences, initiated into Phi Beta Kappa (2009-2010)

Debbie White: 2009 NC State University valedictorian

Syamal Tallury (Pasquinelli) won Best Poster award at the “2008 Methods in Molecular Simulation Summer School” at the University of Sheffield, England for “Study of the Interfacial Interactions of Nanocomposites via Molecular and Mesoscale Simulations”

Matthew Avery: 2008 NC State University Leader of the Pack

Robert Bryan Ormond, PCC Class of 2007, received the AATCC Outstanding College Graduate of the Year on October 4th at AATCC 2007 International Conference & Exhibition in Charleston, South Carolina. The winner is selected based on academic achievement, service to the school, service to the student chapter of AATCC, and character.