Skip to main content

By the Numbers Fall 2020

Fall 2020 Undergraduate Enrollment by Major

MajorEnrolled #Enrolled %NC #NC %Out-of-State %Int’l %Tier 1/2 %*Female %Male %
Fashion and Textile Design10112.6%9411.7%0.9%0.0%1.4%12%0.6%
Fashion and Textile Management43854.7%41451.7%3.0%1.2%10.0%48.9%5.7%
Polymer and Color Chemistry8310.4%8010.0%0.4%0.4%2.2%6.4%4.0%
Engineering First Year – Textile Eng Intent91.1%70.9%0.2%0.1%0.2%0.5%0.6%
Textile Engineering779.6%678.4%1.2%0.4%1.1%6.5%3.1%
Textile Technology8210.2%749.2%1.0%0.4%1.6%6.1%4.1%
Textiles, Undeclared111.4%101.2%0.1%0.0%0.4%1.0%0.4%
Total801100%74693.1%6.9%2.5%17.0%81.4%18.6%

*Tier 1/2 are from North Carolina counties outside of metropolitan areas

Fall 2020 Undergraduate Enrollment by Race

RaceFTD*FTM*PCC*TE*EFY: TEI*TT*TU*Total #Total %
American Indian/Alaska Native0.0%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%2.4%0.0%30.4%
Asian2.0%8.4%12.0%14.3%11.1%11.0%0.0%708.7%
Black/African American8.9%4.8%6.0%3.9%0.0%8.5%18.2%475.9%
Hispanic/Latino0.0%1.1%3.6%1.3%0.0%3.7%0.0%121.5%
Native Hawaiian/Other Pacific Islander1.0%0.2%0.0%1.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%30.4%
Not Specified2.0%2.3%2.4%5.2%0.0%1.2%0.0%192.4%
Two or more races8.9%7.8%8.4%11.7%11.1%7.3%0.0%668.2%
White77.2%75.1%67.5%62.3%77.8%65.9%81.8%58172.5%
*Percent within each major

FTD = Fashion and Textile Design
FTM = Fashion and Textile Management
PCC = Polymer and Color Chemistry
TE = Textile Engineering
TT = Textile Technology
EFY: TEI = Engineering First-Year: Textile Engineering Intent
TU = Textiles, Undeclared

CODA 2019-2020

Wilson College MajorsTotal InTotal Out
Fashion and Textile Design10
Fashion and Textile Management3615
Polymer and Color Chemistry106
Textile Engineering233
Textile Technology166
Textiles, Undeclared02
Total8632
  • The Change of Degree Application (CODA) is NC State’s centralized process for applying to add or change majors.
  • Total In = Total number of students who changed from a major outside of Wilson College to a major in Wilson College.
  • Total Out = Total number of Wilson College students who changed to a major outside of Wilson College.
CollegeCODA Into Wilson CollegeCODA From Wilson College
College of Agriculture and Life Sciences22
College of Design11
College of Education11
College of Engineering187
College of Humanities and Social Sciences47
Poole College of Management48
College of Natural Resources21
College of Sciences55
University College Exploratory Studies360
Intra-College Transfer 80
Wilson College of Textiles5*0
Total8632
  • Students in Textiles, Undeclared must complete the CODA process to matriculate into Textile Engineering.
  • CODA Into Textiles = Number of students who changed from a major in the listed colleges to a major in Wilson College.
  • CODA Out of Textiles = Number of students who changed from a Wilson College major to one in the listed colleges.

Undergraduate Graduation Rates

Cohort4-year5-year6-year
201053.6%78.4%80.9%
201152.9%78.6%82.4%
201265.4%85.2%86.4%
201372.2%87.5%89.2%
201470.8%85.7%87.0%
201577.1%92.1%92.1%
201675.2%87.2%
201781.5%

The standard cohort is fall semester, first-time-in-college (FTIC) full-time freshmen.

Fall 2020 Undergraduate Admissions

GroupAppliedAdmittedEnrolledIn-State EnrolledOut-of-State EnrolledInt’l EnrolledStudents of Color EnrolledMale EnrolledFemale Enrolled1st Generation College Students Enrolled
First Year377245140128111341812218
Transfer552017116024130

2020-2021 Scholarships

ScholarshipStudents
Awarded
Total Value
Awarded
Average Value
Per Student
North Carolina Textile Foundation (NCTF)139$831,760$5,984
Non-NCTF Funded99$243,507$2,460
Park Scholarship4$96,884$24,221
Goodnight Scholarship4$69,774$17,444
Total246$1,241,925$50,109

2019-2021 Study Abroad

DepartmentFall 2019Spring 2020Summer 2020Fall 2020Spring 2021Summer 2021
Textile and Apparel, Technology and Management (FTD, FTM)7380010
Textile Engineering, Chemistry and Science (PCC, TE, TT)020000
Textiles, Undeclared010000
Total7410010
Number of Different Programs390010

Due to COVID-19, there were international travel restrictions for Summer 2020, Fall 2020, Spring 2021, Summer 2021